Governor Phil Scott Announces More than 150 State Board and Commission Appointments

15 September 2017

Montpelier, Vt. – Governor Phil Scott today announced more than 150 appointments to boards and commissions throughout the state.

“I thank each of these appointees – and those already serving – for their commitment to Vermont and public service,” said Gov. Scott. “Vermont’s boards and commissions provide an opportunity for Vermonters to give back to their communities and serve their state, playing an important role in both advisory and policy making capacities.”

The Governor’s office is currently soliciting applications to fill additional vacancies and upcoming term expirations. All those interested in serving on a board or commission should visit the Governor’s website at http://governor.vermont.gov/boards-commissions to apply.

The Governor’s recent appointments can be found below.

Apprenticeship Council

Pam Benoit of Montpelier
Patrick Maher of North Chittenden
Michael O’Neil of White River Junction
Ann Ross of Williston

Children and Family Council for Prevention Programs

Linda Johnson of Cabot
Michelle Kaczynski of Burlington
Robert Sheil of Montpelier
Laurey Burris of Shelburne
Michael Loner of Hinesburg
Judy Brassard of Barre
Barbara Morrow of Manchester Center

Developmental Disabilities Council

Gina Carrera of Essex Junction
Stacey Emerson of Hyde Park
Rev. H. Michael Gruteke of Derby Line
Dion LaShay of Bennington
Kay Stambler of Shelburne
Adrian Vaut of South Burlington

Developmental Services State Program Standing Committee

William Ashe of Shelburne
Linda Ujlaky of Thetford

District 1 Environmental Commission

John Liccardi of Rutland

District 3 Environmental Commission

Suszanne Butterfield of Gaysville
Tim Taylor of Fairlee

District 4 Environmental Commission

Monique Gilbert of Jericho
Sam Handy of South Burlington
Thomas Little of Shelburne
Kate Purcell of Burlington

District 5 Environmental Commission

Josh Fitzhugh of West Berlin
Jeremy Reed of Northfield

District 6 Environmental Commission

Daniel Luneau of St. Albans

District 7 Environmental Commission

Keith Johnson of Lyndon Center
Eugene Reid of Canaan

District 8 Environmental Commission

Leslie Keefe of Manchester Center
Richard Kobik of Shaftsbury
Michael McDonough of Bennington
Pauline Moore of Manchester

District 9 Environmental Commission

Jean Richardson of N. Ferrisburgh

Electricians Licensing Board

John Benoit of Barre

Endangered Species Committee

Allan Strong of South Burlington
Alan Calfee of Dorset

Financial Literacy Commission

Scott Murphy

Supervisor, Glastenbury, Vermont

Rickey Harrington of Shaftsbury

Governor’s Veterans Advisory Council

David Carlson of Essex
Brenda Cruickshank of Northfield
Gary DeGasta of Norwich
Richard Farmer of Springfield
Carol Hitchcock of Springfield
Patrick Maher of North Chittenden
Adrian Megrath of Rutland
Joseph Noonan of Burlington
Kim Siner of Williamstown
John des Groseilliers of Hardwick
William Canfield of Fair Haven

Board of Professional Engineering

Brad Aldrich of Montpelier
Eric Wolinsky of St. Albans

Vermont Council on Homelessness

Rita Markley of Burlington
Deborah Hall of North Clarendon

Joint Committee on Tax Credits

Angus Chaney of Brandon

Citizens Advisory Council on Lake Champlain’s Future

David Mears of Montpelier
Jeff Wennberg of Rutland
Eric Clifford of Starksboro
Wayne Elliot of Essex Junction
Lori Fisher of Williston

Board of Libraries

Josh Fitzhugh of Berlin
Tom Frank of Milton
Lars Torres of Montpelier

Livestock Care Standards Advisory Committee

Kent Henderson of Saint Albans
Ruth Blauwiekel of Colchester

Northeast Forst Fire Protection Commission

Charles "Butch" Shaw of Florence
Catherine Dimitruk of Fairfax

Nuclear Decommissioning Citizens Advisory Panel 

Martin Langeveld of Vernon

Occupational Safety and Health Review Board

Tom Jagielski of Grand Isle

Parole Board

Susan Blair of Colchester
Dean George of Middlebury
Richard Grassi of White River Junction

Public Service Board

Anthony Roisman of Weathersfield

Passenger Tramway Board  

Scott Reeves of Stowe
Michael Tarricone of South Burlington

Plumbers Examining

Brian Thomas of Shrewsbury

Board of Radiologic Technology

Littia Mann of Burlington

Rail Advisory Council

David Allaire of Rutland
Jeffery Munger of Burlington
Charles Hunter of St. Albans
Carl Fowler of Williston
Charles Moore of St. Albans
Arthur Whitman of North Bennington
Dustin Degree of St. Albans
Clem Bissonnette of Winooski

Search and Rescue Council

Derek Libby of Stowe
Drew Hazelton of Jamaica
Margaret Doheny of Enosburg Falls
Marjorie Fish of Londonderry

Supervisor, Somerset, Vermont

Rickey Harrington of Shaftsbury

Standards Board for Professional Educators

Cynthia Cole of Richmond
Donald Tinney of South Hero
David Younce of North Clarendon
Thomas Young of Duxbury

State Rehabilitation Council for the Blind & Visually Impaired

Thomas Frank of Milton
Micah Ranquist of Brattleboro
Gerald Doody of Colchester
Peter M. Jewett of Huntington
Sherrie Brunelle of Colchester
Bethany Johnson of St. Albans
Meagan Downey of Shelburne

State Police Advisory Commission

Alison DeMag of South Burlington
Mary McKenzie of Burlington

State Workforce Investment Board

Kiersten Bourgeois of Colchester
Marvin Eldridge of Plattsburgh
Ellen Kahler of Starksboro
Zachariah Hatch of St. Johnsbury
Laurie Gunn of Shelburne
Adam Grinold of Wilmington
Adam Greshin of Warren
Elizabeth Gregorek of Brandon
Dennis  LaBounty of Lyndonville
Dean Sterns of Sharon
David Wheel of Claremont
Sean Woodroffe of Berlin
Jeffrey  Wimette of Fairfax
Gerald  Ghazi of Williston
Judy Geiger of Rochester
Pat Elmer of Jeffersonville
Marguerite Dibble of Burlington
Diane Dalmasse of Stowe
Steven  Bryant of Dorsey
Tiffany Bluemle of Burlington
Jennifer Kimmich of Stowe
Melissa Hersh of Burlington
Grant Spates of Derby
Jeffrey  Somple of Manchester Center
Jostein  Solheim of Shelburne
John Russell of West Rutland
Thomas Longstreth of West Bolton
Don George of Richmond
Eileen Illuzzi of Newport

Statewide Independent Living Council

Paul Betz of Burlington
Samuel Liss of East Arlington
Tobiah  MacNutt of Burlington
Hilary Melton of Winooski
Julie Tamler of Putney
Sharon  Henault of Island Pond

Transportation Board

Timothy Hayward of North Middlesex

Travel and Recreation Council

Brian Cain of Montpelier
Matthew Crawford of Montpelier
Wilfredo Docto of Waterbury
Steve Wright of Newport
Amy Morrison of Killington
Victoria Tebbetts of Cabot
Ronda Burns of Elmore

Vermont Enhanced 911 Board

Jerome Pettinga of Jericho

Vermont Arts Council

Stephen Pite of Berlin

Vermont Community Development Board

Kenneth Niemcyzk of Woodstock
Amelia Silver of Bennington

Vermont Council on Domestic Violence

Amy Messina of Weathersfield
Keri Darling of Barre
Susan Ide of Richmond
Deb Celis of Essex Junction
Kathy Clark of E. Arlington
Catrina Campbell of Burlington

Vermont Downtown Development Board

Thomas Torti of Essex Junction

Vermont Economic Progress Council

Patricia Horn of Windsor
Betsy Gentile of Brattleboro
Michael Keane of North Bennington
Rachel Smith of Saint Albans

Vermont Enhanced 911 Board

Heather Porter of North Hyde Park

Vermont Housing Council

Lucy Biddel of Shrewsbury
Sara Kobylenski of North Hartland

Vermont Housing Finance Agency

Thomas S. Leavitt of Waterbury Center
Jeanne A.  Morrissey of Richmond

Vermont Humanities Council

Joy Facos of Montpelier

Vermont Municipal Bond Bank

Kathryn Boardman of Shelburne
David Coates of Colchester

Vermont Municipal Employees Retirement

Kimberly Gleason of Essex

Vermont Occupational Safety and Health Review Board

Leigh Keyser Phillips of Burlington

Vermont Pension Investment Committee

David Starr of Weybridge

Vermont Veterans’ Home Board of Trustees

Robert Hooper of Burlington
Christina Crowe of Bennington
Kent Butterfield of Gaysville
Karl Neuse of Middlebury
Richard Dundas of Bennington
Wesley Mook of Bennington
Andrew Cotrel of Brattleboro
Brenda Cruickshank of Northfield

Water Well Advisory Committee

Neale Faulkner of West Burke
George Pinder of Shelburne
Kent White of Plainsville

Working Lands Enterprise Board

Kathleen Wanner of Chittenden

Contact Information

Office of Governor Phil Scott
109 State Street, Pavilion
Montpelier, VT 05609
Phone: 802 828-3333 (TTY: 800 649-6825)
Fax: 802 828-3339

Connect with us

Twitter icon
Facebook icon
RSS icon